Privacy

PageUp People Privacy Statement (March 2014)

This Privacy Statement outlines how PageUp People Pty Ltd (ACN 005 630 740) (“PageUp People”) manages your personal information. It also describes what personal information is held, for what purposes it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.  This Statement applies to all your dealings with us, including on our website.

PageUp People recognises that your privacy is important to you. We take protecting your personal information seriously.

What personal information do we collect?

General

For people who are interested in PageUp People and its products, the information collected may include details such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of your job title and role.

Potential job candidates

For people who are interested in working at PageUp People or who may be potential candidates, the information collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, employment history, visa details and educational qualifications.

How we collect personal information

Where it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you ‘Contact us’ via our website, subscribe to our newsletter or events, enquire about a service or product, apply online for a job at PageUp People or when you give us personal information over the telephone, at an event or in person. Sometimes we will collect personal information from third parties.

How we hold personal information

PageUp People primarily holds data electronically. We also hold some hard copy records, including in relation to job candidates.  PageUp People takes data security seriously.  Accordingly, we have put in place various security measures to protect personal information we collect and hold, including as referred to in the Security section below.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, including to track usage data. A cookie is a piece of information that an internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Why we collect personal information

General

We collect personal information for the purposes of keeping you updated about PageUp People, our products and developments and inviting you to events which may be relevant to you and your business.

Potential job candidates

We collect personal information for the purpose of identifying and qualifying candidates for career opportunities within our organisation.

Use and disclosure of information

General

We use and disclose personal information for the purposes of keeping you updated about PageUp People, our products and developments and inviting you to events which may be relevant to you and your business.

Potential job candidates

We use and disclose personal information for the purpose of identifying and qualifying candidates for career opportunities within our organisation.  This may include assessing your job application and work history, conducting security and criminal checks, and conducting aptitude and psychometric testing and reference checks.  As part of the recruitment process, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to carry out testing and other checks.

We may also use and disclose personal information for the purpose of communicating to our talent pool candidates to share relevant company information and insights, share new opportunities and remind them to keep their details up to date so we can better assess their suitability to future roles.

Your sensitive information

PageUp People will not, without your consent, collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Potential job candidates

As part of our recruitment process for roles at PageUp People, we may collect information from you about your membership of a professional association (eg Institute of Chartered Accountants), in relation to any medical condition that you feel would impact your ability to perform the role, and in relation to your criminal record (for the purpose of conducting criminal and security checks).  We will only collect such information with your consent.

Access to personal information held

General

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any personal information which we hold about you in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you wish to access personal information which we hold about you, please contact us using the ‘Contacting us – Privacy’ details below. If you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us.

If we refuse to grant you access to the personal information that is the subject of your request, we will give you a written notice setting out various matters including the reason for the refusal.

Potential job candidates

If you are registered on our Careers page, we provide you with the means to ensure that your profile is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time through the Careers page on our website.

If you wish to access personal information, but cannot access that information at our website, please contact us using the ‘Contacting us – Privacy’ details below.

If we refuse to grant you access to the personal information that is the subject of your request, we will give you a written notice setting out various matters including the reason for the refusal.

Correction of personal information held

You have a right to request correction of personal information we hold about you under Australian Privacy Principle 13.

If you are registered on our Careers page, we provide you with the means to ensure that your profile is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time through the Careers page on our website.

If we refuse to correct the personal information that is the subject of your request, we will give you a written notice setting out various matters including the reason for the refusal.

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.  However, if you do not provide the personal information we seek, we may not be in a position to:

(a) (general) provide you with information about PageUp People and its products, events and developments; and

(b) (potential job candidates) process your job application.

Concerns 

If you are concerned about how we have handled your personal information, you should provide us with details in writing using the ‘Contacting us – Privacy’ details below.

We will then respond to the complaint in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days).

If the parties have followed the steps above and have been unable to satisfactorily resolve the issues, the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Likely overseas disclosures

General

As a global business, we work across various offices located around the world.  Due to the global nature and reach of our business, personal information, including contact details, may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate based in Singapore, the United States and the United Kingdom. By agreeing to such disclosures, APP8.1 will not apply.

Potential job candidates

Further, if you are a potential job candidate some personal information, including contact details, may be disclosed to the service providers we use in relation to our recruitment and job marketing process, who may be based overseas, including the United States. By agreeing to such disclosures, APP8.1 will not apply.

Security of information

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

PageUp People also monitors developments in security and encryption technologies.

Contacting us – Privacy

If you would like to contact us about privacy, please contact:

Privacy Contact
PageUp People Pty Ltd

Level 10
91 William St
Melbourne, VIC, 3000
03 8677 3777

email hidden; JavaScript is required